BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

37 Stearns St, Newton MA 02459

Newton, MA 02459 • Newton Center
$2,075,000
Est. $19,026/month
6
Beds
5.5
Baths
4,165
Sq Ft
$498
Price/Sq Ft
0.19
Acres
2016
Year Built
31
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 21, 2016 • MLS# 72084426 Copied!

About this home

Designed by Duckham Architecture and Interiors, this new construction, six bedroom, five-and-a-half bath home offers over 4000 sq.ft. of living space, not including the finished third floor. The first floor boasts a luxurious open kitchen/family room with custom cabinetry, premium Thermador appliances, an oversized island and gas fireplace. Sliding glass doors in the family room lead out to the mahogany deck, stone terrace and nicely landscaped, level backyard. The second floor features four bedrooms all with en-suite bathrooms, include a generous master suite with two walk-in closets, bathroom with natural stone counters, shower and a soaking tub. The third floor offers an additional bedroom plus a bonus space. Additional features include a finished lower level with the 6th bedroom with en-suite bathroom and two additional rooms, Farmer’s Porch and a two car garage. Easy access to Newton Centre shops and restaurants, Crystal Lake, Green Line D train and Route 9 for commuting.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner SAGHIR TAREK
Mailing Address 37 STEARNS ST, NEWTON CENTRE, MA, 02459

Land Use

Use Code 1010
Description N/A
Zoning SR3
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $3,020,700
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000
Base Tax $32,956
CPA Surcharge 2% ($637)
Estimated Annual Tax $33,593

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $1,039,600 $1,978,300 $3,020,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 9, 2019 $2,217,000 72892/338

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2016
Bedrooms
6
Full Bathrooms
5
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
4,165 sq ft
Total Rooms
12

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $2,199,000
Final Sale Price: $2,075,000
Difference: $124,000 (-5.6%)
Performance Metrics
94.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
31
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $528
Sale $/sq ft: $498
This property sold for $498 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 31 days on market before selling.