BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

37 Stearns St, Newton MA 02459

Newton, MA 02459 • Newton Center
$2,217,000
Est. $13,257/month
5
Beds
5.5
Baths
5,289
Sq Ft
$419
Price/Sq Ft
0.19
Acres
2016
Year Built
81
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 23, 2019 • MLS# 72445111 Copied!

About this home

Move right in to this like-new Colonial home in desirable Newton Centre! Natural light abounds throughout this thoughtfully designed home featuring an open floorplan and kitchen with Thermador appliances, oversized island, and water filtration system.The family room features a gas fireplace and access to the mahogany deck and large, landscaped backyard with mature plantings.The luxurious Master Bedroom features 2 walk-in closets and a spa-like en-suite bath.The second floor includes three additional bedrooms, all with en-suite baths.The third level includes a large open space that could be used as a playroom or a gym.The third level also features an office with a closet.A finished basement featuring a full bath, bedroom, storage space and a large Bonus Room, rounds out this home.The attached and heated 2-car garage make living a breeze- this home has everything you’ve been looking for. Convenient to Newton Centre, Newton Highlands, Chestnut Hill, schools, MBTA, Rt 9 and Crystal Lake

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner SAGHIR TAREK
Mailing Address 37 STEARNS ST, NEWTON CENTRE, MA, 02459

Land Use

Use Code 1010
Description N/A
Zoning SR3
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $3,020,700
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000
Base Tax $32,956
CPA Surcharge 2% ($637)
Estimated Annual Tax $33,593

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $1,039,600 $1,978,300 $3,020,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 9, 2019 $2,217,000 72892/338

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2016
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
5
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
5,289 sq ft
Total Rooms
10

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $2,295,000
Final Sale Price: $2,217,000
Difference: $78,000 (-3.4%)
Performance Metrics
96.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
81
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $434
Sale $/sq ft: $419
This property sold for $419 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.4% below the original asking price.

The property spent 81 days on market before selling.