BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

36 Spencer St, Boston MA 02124

Boston, MA 02124 • Dorchester's Codman Square
$575,000
Est. $3,409/month
7
Beds
4
Baths
3,347
Sq Ft
$172
Price/Sq Ft
0.10
Acres
1900
Year Built
179
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 26, 2016 • MLS# 72058481 Copied!

About this home

DYNAMITE DORCHESTER OVERSIZED 3 FAMILY with 17 ROOMS, 7 BEDROOMS, & 4 BATHS. Separate utilities, Vinyl windows , Vinyl siding, and De lead CERTIFICATES! Each Floor Offers Hardwood Floors, Eat In Kitchens, & a Bonus Room, perfect for a Home Office or Guest Bedroom. Bring Your Clipboard, Some TLC Still Needed. CALL TODAY FOR YOUR APPOINTMENT & GET IN BEFORE ITS GONE!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner DINIS ELDER J
Mailing Address 36 SPENCER ST, BOSTON, MA, 02124

Land Use

Use Code 105
Description Three-Family
Style Conventional

Tax Information

Assessed Value $919,600
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $9,463
CPA Surcharge 1% ($84)
Estimated Annual Tax $9,547

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $265,100 $654,500 $919,600

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 29, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
7
Full Bathrooms
4
Living Area
3,347 sq ft
Total Rooms
17
Stories
3
Levels
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $645,000
Final Sale Price: $575,000
Difference: $70,000 (-10.9%)
Performance Metrics
89.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
179
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $193
Sale $/sq ft: $172
This property sold for $172 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 10.9% below the original asking price.

At 179 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 3 Family - 3 Units Up/Down
Year Built 1900
Living Area 3,347 sq ft
Lot Size 0.10 acres
Bedrooms 7
Full Baths 4
Total Rooms 17

Interior

Heating Steam, Oil
Cooling None
Flooring Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood
Appliances Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Concrete
Laundry None
Features Mudroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Lead Certification Available, Living Room

Financial

Annual Tax $3,616
Assessed Value $328,700

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal
Interior Features: Mudroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Lead Certification Available, Living Room
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Concrete
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1900
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Granite
Stories: 3

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Steam, Oil
Heating Zones: 3
Cooling:
Hot Water: Natural Gas