BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

285 Lynn Shore Dr # 607, Lynn MA 01902

Lynn, MA 01902 • Diamond District
$190,000
Est. $1,636/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
407
Sq Ft
$467
Price/Sq Ft
0.27
Acres
1893
Year Built
34
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 18, 2021 • MLS# 72833115 Copied!

About this home

Compelling value. OCEANFRONT studio unit. Stately c. 1919 Classical Revival elevator building. Spectacular, unobstructed OCEAN VIEWS from your very own windows - 6th floor front-facing placement. Three miles of beaches along Lynn/Nahant Beach Reservations. Bright and modern updates+open floor plan+hardwood floors+eat-in-kitchen+large closet+pet friendly+shared laundry+bike storage. Under one mile to Commuter Rail; two stops, 20 minute train ride to Boston! Enjoy Downtown Lynn's nearby growth and vibrancy with walkability to popular restaurants, shops, pubs, cafes, brewery, farmer’s market, grocery stores, parks, library, museum, world-class public art, stunning architecture, and so much more. Hike nearby majestic Lynn Woods! 10 miles to Logan Airport. Easy access to Routes 1/1A/129/95. Solid HOA and neighborhood associations. Heat and hot water included in condo fee.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1893
Living Area
407 sq ft
Total Rooms
2
Stories
1
Entry Level
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $225,000
Final Sale Price: $190,000
Difference: $35,000 (-15.6%)
Performance Metrics
84.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
34
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $553
Sale $/sq ft: $467
This property sold for $467 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 15.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 34 days on market before selling.