BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

27 Chester St, Springfield MA 01105

Springfield, MA 01105
$205,000
Est. $1,502/month
5
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,498
Sq Ft
$137
Price/Sq Ft
0.10
Acres
1913
Year Built
45
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$10,000 Listed Apr 7, 2026 • MLS# 73496916 Copied!

About this home

Large vinyl sided home features newer gas forced air heating system, hot water tank, updated kitchen and replacement windows and property is also lead compliant

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1913
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,498 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1913
Living Area 1,498 sq ft
Lot Size 0.10 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 8

Features Off Street
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range

Financial

Annual Tax $3,188
Assessed Value $203,300

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1913

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Features: Off Street

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

27 Chester St, Springfield MA 01105

Springfield, MA 01105

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $266

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
4.7%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 21, 2026
$205,000 $5,000 (-2.38%)
From $210,000 to $205,000 (-2.4%)
Back On Market
May 15, 2026
Active
Pending Sale
May 13, 2026
Offer accepted, sale pending
Price Reduced
May 6, 2026
$210,000 $5,000 (-2.33%)
From $215,000 to $210,000 (-2.3%)
Back On Market
May 2, 2026
Active
📋
Status: Active under contract
Apr 23, 2026
Active → Active Under Contract
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 7, 2026
$215,000
Original listing
Agent: Stephen Byrne Office: First Place Realty

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 21, 2026 Price Changed $205,000 -$5,000
May 6, 2026 Price Changed $210,000 -$5,000
Apr 23, 2026 Status: Active under contract $0
Apr 7, 2026 New Listing Added $215,000

Market Statistics

Days on Market
45 days
Price per Sq Ft
$137
Total Price Drop
-$10,000

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2025 $3,188 $203,300

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$3,188
Tax Year 2025
Assessed Value
$203,300

Listing Information

Listing Agent Stephen Byrne
Listing Office First Place Realty
Agent MLS ID M8000606
Office MLS ID M95221
Listing Data Updated May 21, 2026 7:51 AM EDT