BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

26 Chestnut Ave # 1, Boston MA 02130

Boston, MA 02130 • Jamaica Plain
$535,000
Est. $3,814/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
945
Sq Ft
$566
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1905
Year Built
Active Under Contract Price Drop -$64,900 Listed Apr 7, 2026 • MLS# 73496908 Copied!

About this home

Bright and stylish 3-bedroom condo offering easy single-level living in the heart of Jamaica Plain. The sun-filled open layout features bamboo flooring in a spacious living area flowing into a well-appointed kitchen with an oversized granite island, and stainless-steel appliances. The primary bedroom includes a bay window, while two additional bedrooms offer flexibility for guests or a home office. Full bath with double vanity and tiled tub. Located near Centre Street’s shops, cafes, Whole Foods, and Jackson Square Orange Line Station with easy access to downtown Boston and the Longwood Medical Area. Tenant-occupied; delivered vacant 6/21/26.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MEHTA NIYATI P
Mailing Address 26 CHESTNUT AVE #1, JAMAICA PLAIN, MA, 02130

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Decker

Tax Information

Assessed Value $505,500
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,202
CPA Surcharge 1% ($42)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,243

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $505,500 $505,500

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
May 20, 2014 $367,650 52987/128
Dec 30, 2011 $267,500 48880/075
Apr 5, 2011 $9 47773/288

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk

Property Data Comparison

Field Assessor MLS Match
Year built 1,905 1,905
Match: geocode_proximity (88.7% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1905
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
945 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1905
Living Area 945 sq ft
Lot Size 0.02 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Concrete, Bamboo
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement Y
Laundry Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, In Building
Features None

Exterior

Construction Conventional (2x4-2x6)

Features Off Street, Deeded
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 60 Amps/less
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $6,044
Assessed Value $521,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Concrete, Bamboo
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Y
Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, In Building
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1905
Structure Type: 2/3 Family
Exterior Materials: Conventional (2x4-2x6)
Roof: Rubber
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 1

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Features: Off Street, Deeded

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

Jamaica Plain

26 Chestnut Ave # 1, Boston MA 02130

Boston, MA 02130

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School District
Boston School District local
C-
🎓 Where Graduates Go Class of 2021
52% attend college
38% 4-Year 14% 2-Year 7% Out of State 7% Working
School Safety 2024-25
3.7% Above Average
3.2% Suspensions 0.3% In-School 0.5% Emergency
1.8% below state avg
E

Elementary Schools

3 schools
Parkside Christian Academy/Cross Factor Academy
0.2 mi
Grades PK-12
C
John F Kennedy School
0.2 mi | #633 of 824 | Score: 39.2
Dropped 58 spots from last year
-19 below state avg
399 students Diverse
Grades PK-06
Kennedy John F Elemen
0.2 mi
M

Middle Schools

2 schools
Nativity Prep School
< 0.1 mi
Grades 05-08
F
Higginson/Lewis K-8 School
0.8 mi | #349 of 352 | Score: 23.6
Improved 3 spots from last year
-34.6 below state avg
213 students Diverse
Grades 03-08
H

High Schools

3 schools
F
Greater Egleston High School
0.5 mi | #391 of 346 | Score: 18.9
Same rank as last year
78 students Diverse
Grades 09-12
Greater Egleston High
0.5 mi
Meridian Academy
0.6 mi
Grades 06-09
Learn about these ratings

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $504
Homeowners Insurance $200
HOA Fee $405/mo

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
10.8%
Price Range

Property Timeline

📋
Status: Active under contract
May 22, 2026
Active → Active Under Contract
Price Reduced
May 18, 2026
$535,000 $40,000 (-6.96%)
From $575,000 to $535,000 (-7.0%)
Price Reduced
Apr 29, 2026
$575,000 $24,900 (-4.15%)
From $599,900 to $575,000 (-4.2%)
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
Apr 7, 2026
New showing requirements
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 7, 2026
$599,900
Original listing
Agent: Paul Coleman Office: Lamacchia Realty, Inc.

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 22, 2026 Status: Active under contract $0
May 18, 2026 Price Changed $535,000 -$40,000
Apr 29, 2026 Price Changed $575,000 -$24,900
Apr 7, 2026 New Listing Added $599,900

Market Statistics

Time on Market
Price per Sq Ft
$566
Total Price Drop
-$64,900

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2025 $6,044 $521,900

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$6,044
Tax Year 2025
HOA Fee
$405
Monthly
Assessed Value
$521,900

Listing Information

Listing Agent Paul Coleman
Listing Office Lamacchia Realty, Inc.
Agent MLS ID CT008425
Office MLS ID AN2314
Listing Data Updated May 22, 2026 11:57 AM EDT