BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

249 Chestnut Hill Avenue # 54, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135
$329,900
Est. $2,695/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
560
Sq Ft
$589
Price/Sq Ft
0.00
Acres
1920
Year Built
23 hours 13 minutes
Time on Market
Active Listed May 21, 2026 • MLS# 73522529 Copied!

About this home

Sorry Typo on Listing Price! Located in the heart of Cleveland Circle, this 5th-floor 1-Bdrm condo offers an incredible opportunity to own in one of Brighton’s most sought-after neighborhoods. Set within an elevator building, this sun-filled unit features hdwd floors throughout the combo living rm, dining area & bedroom, creating a warm & inviting feel. The galley-style kitchen offers space for a small Kitchen table & offers access to a small private balcony—perfect for morning coffee or unwinding outdoors with seating for 2. Laundry is conveniently located within the building, the condo fee of $478/month includes heat, hot water & more, helping simplify city living. While the unit could benefit from updating, including the kitchen & windows, its solid layout, natural light, and unbeatable location near restaurants, shopping, public transportation, Boston College & Chestnut Hill Reservoir make it an exceptional value and a fantastic opportunity to build equity in the city!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Living Area
560 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
5

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1920
Living Area 560 sq ft
Lot Size 0.0000
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 3

Financial

Annual Tax $4,182
Assessed Value $361,100

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1920
Structure Type: Garden, High-Rise
Exterior Materials: Brick
Roof: Rubber
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Steam
Heating Zones: 1

Neighborhood

249 Chestnut Hill Avenue # 54, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $349
Homeowners Insurance $200
HOA Fee $478/mo

1
Price Changes
27.3%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Increased
May 21, 2026
$329,900 +$90,000 (+37.52%)
From $239,900 to $329,900 (+37.5%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
May 21, 2026
$239,900
Original listing
Agent: Christina L. Martinez Office: Real Broker MA, LLC

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 21, 2026 Price Changed $329,900 -$90,000
May 21, 2026 New Listing Added $239,900

Market Statistics

Time on Market
23 hours 13 minutes
Price per Sq Ft
$589

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2025 $4,182 $361,100

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$4,182
Tax Year 2025
HOA Fee
$478
Monthly
Assessed Value
$361,100

Listing Information

Listing Agent Christina L. Martinez
Listing Office Real Broker MA, LLC
Agent MLS ID BB803345
Office MLS ID AN8991
Listing Data Updated May 22, 2026 3:30 AM EDT