BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2400 Beacon St, Boston MA 02467

Boston, MA 02467 • Brighton's Chestnut Hill
$2,950,000
Est. $20,329/month
3
Beds
3.5
Baths
3,073
Sq Ft
$960
Price/Sq Ft
0.07
Acres
2006
Year Built
81
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 1, 2014 • MLS# 71750805 Copied!

About this home

David Ortiz has enjoyed this place for the last couple of years. Don't worry he is staying with the Red Sox just wants to pass this amazing place along to someone else. This Waterworks Penthouse is over looking Chestnut Hill Reservoir. Water views from every room in the unit. Some of the Best Sunsets in the city can be seen from these Decks. This magnificent penthouse is convenient to downtown Boston, but a true escape from the city. Over 3000 sqft, 3 master suites, a gourmet kitchen with breakfast nook that opens up to your own private terrace. Fire-placed living room and dining room. This home has high end finishes, two deeded parking spots. Unit can be delivered furnished. Fantastic outdoor space.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2006
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,073 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Stories
1
Entry Level
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $3,200,000
Final Sale Price: $2,950,000
Difference: $250,000 (-7.8%)
Performance Metrics
92.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
81
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,041
Sale $/sq ft: $960
This property sold for $960 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 81 days on market before selling.