BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

22 Ortins Rd, Hamilton MA 01982

Hamilton, MA 01982
$442,500
Est. $2,951/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,530
Sq Ft
$289
Price/Sq Ft
0.31
Acres
1954
Year Built
98
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 18, 2018 • MLS# 72412546 Copied!

About this home

MOTIVATED SELLER - This charming 3 bedroom home is located on a cul-de-sac on the edge of Hamilton's picturesque Historic District. Enjoy single level living in this well cared for home or bring your ideas to expand since a four bedroom septic is already installed! Features include: brand new composite deck, wood floors throughout, newer windows, cedar impression polymer shingles, finished basement, updated open concept kitchen, recycled glass countertops in kitchen and bathroom, fireplace, and professional landscaping!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1954
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,530 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $487,000
Final Sale Price: $442,500
Difference: $44,500 (-9.1%)
Performance Metrics
90.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
98
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $318
Sale $/sq ft: $289
This property sold for $289 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.1% below the original asking price.

At 98 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1954
Living Area 1,530 sq ft
Lot Size 0.31 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Vacuum System, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Partially Finished, Bulkhead
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Cable Hookup, Play Room, Central Vacuum

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Ranch
Roof Shingle
Features Deck - Composite, Rain Gutters, Storage, Professional Landscaping, Screens, Garden
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Deck - Composite

Parking

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 5

Utilities

Electric 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

Financial

Annual Tax $6,159
Assessed Value $379,700

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Vacuum System, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Interior Features: Cable Hookup, Play Room, Central Vacuum
Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s), Screens