BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

22 Ortins Rd, Hamilton MA 01982

Hamilton, MA 01982
$557,000
Est. $3,673/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,530
Sq Ft
$364
Price/Sq Ft
0.31
Acres
1954
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 8, 2021 • MLS# 72891674 Copied!

About this home

Move right in to this charming 3 bedroom home located on a cul-de-sac on the edge of Hamilton's beautiful historic district. Natural light abounds in the open concept kitchen and fireplaced living space. Kitchen boasts recycled glass counter tops and a wonderful island perfect for entertaining or extra counter space. The partially finished basement adds a wonderful amount of extra living area for a home office or playroom. The unfinished basement space currently used for laundry, storage, and an at-home gym! Thinking of expanding down the road? This property holds a newer 4 bedroom septic system. Composite deck, large backyard and storage shed completes the dream! Oh and... don't forget the brand new 2020 heating system!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1954
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,530 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $549,900
Final Sale Price: $557,000
Difference: +$7,100 (+1.3%)
Performance Metrics
101.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $359
Sale $/sq ft: $364
This property sold for $364 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1954
Living Area 1,530 sq ft
Lot Size 0.31 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Partially Finished, Bulkhead, Concrete
Laundry In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Features Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $7,878
Assessed Value $449,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Internet Available - Unknown
Windows:
Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Bulkhead, Concrete
Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Ranch
Year Built: 1954
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle