BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Cannon St, Newton MA 02461

Newton, MA 02461
$843,000
Est. $4,999/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,500
Sq Ft
$337
Price/Sq Ft
0.12
Acres
1897
Year Built
92
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 19, 2018 • MLS# 72398133 Copied!

About this home

GREAT DEAL IN NEWTON!!!! RARE OPPORTUNITY to own a NEWLY RENOVATED COLONIAL Located in NEWTON HIGHLAND, One of most expensive area in Newton!! BRAND NEW KITCHEN, New 2.5Bath, New Appliance, New tile floor, and beautifully stained & refinished hardwood floors throughout. Electrical and Plumbing are all updated and serviced. Freshly PAINTED From TOP TO BOTTOM!!! very close to Countryside Elementary school, few minute access to highway and all the surrounding shopping centers. Seller intentionally decided to list it low to ensure a quick sale. Don’t miss this wonderful opportunity!!!! Move right in without lifting a finger.sold as is .seller have never occupied the property.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner ODONNELL ANDREW P
Mailing Address 2 CANNON ST, NEWTON, MA, 02461

Land Use

Use Code 1010
Description N/A
Zoning SR2
Style Old Style

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,260,800
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000
Base Tax $13,755
CPA Surcharge 2% ($253)
Estimated Annual Tax $14,009

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $919,200 $341,600 $1,260,800

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 3, 2021 $1,135,000 77925/441

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1897
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,500 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $999,999
Final Sale Price: $843,000
Difference: $156,999 (-15.7%)
Performance Metrics
84.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
92
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $400
Sale $/sq ft: $337
This property sold for $337 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 15.7% below the original asking price.

At 92 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.