BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Cannon St, Newton MA 02461

Newton, MA 02461 • Newton Highlands
$1,135,000
Est. $6,610/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,400
Sq Ft
$473
Price/Sq Ft
0.12
Acres
1897
Year Built
32
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 6, 2021 • MLS# 72808264 Copied!

About this home

TAKE A VIRTUAL TOUR --> http://my.matterport.com/show/?m=mmoDrXQq6k4&mls=1 *** Pristine and sun-filled single family home in fully renovated condition. Prime Newton Highlands neighborhood for walkability to Countryside School, Newton South High School, Green Line access, Route 128, Route 9 while still maintaining comfortable suburban living. This meticulously cared-for home features updated finishes in all bathrooms and kitchen. Stunning fireplaces, gleaming hardwood floors, generous ceiling heights, detached garage, and a bright living room will make this your home of choice this weekend. A beautiful brand new stone patio between the garage and the new back entryway (with new 1/2 bath) is a wonderful recent addition to the home. Showings begin at the open house.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner ODONNELL ANDREW P
Mailing Address 2 CANNON ST, NEWTON, MA, 02461

Land Use

Use Code 1010
Description N/A
Zoning SR2
Style Old Style

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,260,800
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000
Base Tax $13,755
CPA Surcharge 2% ($253)
Estimated Annual Tax $14,009

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $919,200 $341,600 $1,260,800

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 3, 2021 $1,135,000 77925/441

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1897
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,400 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,149,000
Final Sale Price: $1,135,000
Difference: $14,000 (-1.2%)
Performance Metrics
98.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
32
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $479
Sale $/sq ft: $473
This property sold for $473 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.2% below the original asking price.

The property spent 32 days on market before selling.