BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

185 Low St, Newburyport MA 01950

Newburyport, MA 01950
$454,000
Est. $2,923/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,136
Sq Ft
$213
Price/Sq Ft
0.60
Acres
1850
Year Built
132
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 12, 2017 • MLS# 72227377 Copied!

About this home

Wonderful Antique house close to town with beautiful period details and many updates. Enjoy wide pine floors, exposed beams, 4 fire places and many period details. Updated kitchen with granite and stainless with ample cabinet space. Rustic LR w/ showpiece hearth, a dining room w/ huge fireplace & large picture window looking out onto neighboring pasture. House is great for entertaining; has an impressive history as desirable short term rental. Spectacular master bath w/ large tile shower, exposed brick & rain shower head. Other updates include natural gas insert fireplace in LR, new fence, and there is plenty of parking. Heating zones on 1st/2nd floor. One fireplace has been converted to gas for convenience; three are wood burning. Large mudroom w/ woodstove. Many windows have been replace, and electric has been updated. There is a private well on the property in addition to town water. The house is currently surrounded by farmland & nearby barns that are also for sale.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1850
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,136 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $467,900
Final Sale Price: $454,000
Difference: $13,900 (-3.0%)
Performance Metrics
97.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
132
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $219
Sale $/sq ft: $213
This property sold for $213 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.0% below the original asking price.

At 132 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.