BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1814 Main St, Concord MA 01742

Concord, MA 01742
$499,000
Est. $3,305/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,543
Sq Ft
$323
Price/Sq Ft
0.65
Acres
1940
Year Built
60
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 21, 2016 • MLS# 72070761 Copied!

About this home

Minutes to the Village of West Concord. Set back over 100 feet from the road, sited on a .65 acre lot, surrounded by peaceful, natural views. Gutted, renovated and expanded in 1996, this sun filled colonial offers an open concept living and dining areas with a fireplace and French doors that lead to the private deck overlooking the lush private level yard. The kitchen has a breakfast bar, high ceilings, recessed lighting, a pantry and a half bath. Second floor offers a large master bed with vaulted ceilings, skylights and picture windows, two additional bedrooms, open hallway and a full bath to complete this level. A bonus semi-finished basement space, for a family room or home office. Located in a neighborhood area with sidewalks to vibrant West Concord Center with its shops, restaurants, Library and great schools. Enjoy convenient access to major commuting routes and train station. Bring your personal touches and make it YOUR HOME!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1940
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,543 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $580,000
Final Sale Price: $499,000
Difference: $81,000 (-14.0%)
Performance Metrics
86.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
60
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $376
Sale $/sq ft: $323
This property sold for $323 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 14.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 60 days on market before selling.