BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

16 Summer Street # 3, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$353,900
Est. $2,155/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,086
Sq Ft
$326
Price/Sq Ft
1850
Year Built
60
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 27, 2015 • MLS# 71795950 Copied!

About this home

Great care has been spent on the development of this special townhouse condominium home featuring 2 BRs, 2.5 baths including one in the wonderful master suite. The brand new kitchen has granite and stainless with plenty of cabinets and counter space and opens to eating/entertaining spaces. Additionally,this home features wood flooring, great period details, attractive lighting packages and in-unit laundry hookups. The infrastructure of the building has been updated to ensure low maintenance and operating costs - new plumbing, electric, heating, air-conditioning, insulation and more. Just 1 of 4 new units in The Harrison Flint House which sits in the middle of historic downtown Salem - a short walk to the wonderful restaurants, pubs, shops, harborfront, Peabody Essex Museum and so much more. And, just a few minute walk to the train. Created/renovated for the buyer who wants to enjoy a carefree luxury lifestyle and in-town living. See other units mls# 71795947,71795949,71795953

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1850
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,086 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $349,900
Final Sale Price: $353,900
Difference: +$4,000 (+1.1%)
Performance Metrics
101.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
60
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $322
Sale $/sq ft: $326
This property sold for $326 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

The property spent 60 days on market before selling.