BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

156 Washington Street, Boxford MA 01921

Boxford, MA 01921
$577,500
Est. $3,681/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,572
Sq Ft
$225
Price/Sq Ft
2.39
Acres
1969
Year Built
79
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 24, 2016 • MLS# 71962783 Copied!

About this home

Looking for one of the best homes in Boxford under $600K? Stop looking! You just found it... This thoroughly remodeled Garrison colonial sits well back off the main road and offers the setting one comes to expect in a West Boxford home. The level lot is cleared so the home is nice and bright w plenty of lawn to enjoy. A section of the yard is already fenced off at the rear of the home so your pets have room to play as well. The interior is recently remodeled, the hardwood floors all re finished and most of the rooms have fresh paint. All most new owners will have to do is move in and relax. The pictures tell the story but in order to truly appreciate this home and setting one needs to experience it first hand. Come see for yourself as homes in this condition are usually spoken for quickly.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1969
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,572 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $570,000
Final Sale Price: $577,500
Difference: +$7,500 (+1.3%)
Performance Metrics
101.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
79
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $222
Sale $/sq ft: $225
This property sold for $225 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

The property spent 79 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1969
Living Area 2,572 sq ft
Lot Size 2.39 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 9

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling None, Whole House Fan
Flooring Wood, Tile, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Partially Finished
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Exterior Access, In Basement
Features Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet/cabinets - Custom Built, Recessed Lighting, Bonus Room, Walk-up Attic

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Off Street, Unpaved
Total Spaces 12

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Private
Sewer Private Sewer, Other
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer

Financial

Annual Tax $6,732
Assessed Value $421,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave
Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Recessed Lighting, Bonus Room, Walk-up Attic
Windows: Skylight(s), Insulated Windows
Basement: Partially Finished