BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

156 Washington Street, Boxford MA 01921

Boxford, MA 01921
$554,000
Est. $3,562/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,572
Sq Ft
$215
Price/Sq Ft
2.39
Acres
1969
Year Built
31
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 9, 2015 • MLS# 71813971 Copied!

About this home

This home shines!! Meticulously maintained four bedroom colonial with many updates. This home boasts hardwood floors,updated kitchen with granite, three updated baths, fireplaced living room, newer Buderus boiler and Superstore hot water heater, 5 year old roof, finished third floor AND lower level and amazing yard, to only name a few.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1969
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,572 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $564,900
Final Sale Price: $554,000
Difference: $10,900 (-1.9%)
Performance Metrics
98.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
31
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $220
Sale $/sq ft: $215
This property sold for $215 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.9% below the original asking price.

The property spent 31 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1969
Living Area 2,572 sq ft
Lot Size 2.39 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 9

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling None, Whole House Fan
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Treatment, Water Softener
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Bulkhead
Laundry In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Closet/cabinets - Custom Built, Bonus Room, Play Room, Walk-up Attic, Wired For Sound

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial, Garrison
Roof Shingle
Features Deck - Wood, Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens, Fenced Yard
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced
Patio/Porch Deck - Wood

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Off Street, Driveway, Paved
Total Spaces 12

Utilities

Electric 200+ Amp Service
Water Private
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $6,732
Assessed Value $421,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Treatment, Water Softener