BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

148 Morrison Ave, Somerville MA 02144

Somerville, MA 02144 • Davis Square
$1,275,000
Est. $7,645/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,872
Sq Ft
$681
Price/Sq Ft
0.08
Acres
1895
Year Built
14
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 21, 2024 • MLS# 73204456 Copied!

About this home

Davis Square development opportunity. Per architect's preliminary zoning analysis there is the potential to add living area & create up to 3 units. Options include condo conversion, renovation & expansion of existing single family home or rental property (buyers must independently verify all information). Ideal for developers, contractors, owner occupants, & income investors. Elegant Victorian Mansard style single family rowhouse on a corner lot with a 3 CAR DETACHED GARAGE, 3 off-street driveway spaces, + additional non-permit parking on private street. High ceilings, large windows. Outdoor space includes front & side yard, & a roof decks. Very convenient location adjacent to the Somerville Community bike path, 0.3 mi to vibrant Davis Sq & Red Line T. Easy commute to Tufts, Harvard, Kendall Sq, MGH, & Boston. 96 Walk Score. Offers due Tuesday Feb 27 @ 2 p.m.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner 148 MORRISON AVE LLC
Mailing Address 19 OLDHAM ROAD, ARLINGTON, MA, 02474

Land Use

Use Code 1010
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style Row End

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,122,700
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $11,811
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($161)
Estimated Annual Tax $11,972

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $700,800 $417,500 $1,122,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Nov 2, 2022 $912,500 80906/0563

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1895
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,872 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,150,000
Final Sale Price: $1,275,000
Difference: +$125,000 (+10.9%)
Performance Metrics
110.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
14
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $614
Sale $/sq ft: $681
This property sold for $681 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 10.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 14 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.