BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

148 Morrison Ave, Somerville MA 02144

Somerville, MA 02144 • Davis Square
$912,500
Est. $5,677/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,872
Sq Ft
$487
Price/Sq Ft
0.08
Acres
1895
Year Built
28
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 22, 2022 • MLS# 73028066 Copied!

About this home

Opportunity awaits! Bring the shine back to this diamond in the rough! You can’t beat this amazing location in Davis Square! With a walk score of 96 this outstanding location is a “Walker’s Paradise"! This single family end row house is located on a tree lined street just moments from the heart of vibrant Davis Square & it’s renowned local cafes, eclectic restaurants & shops, Community Path, live music, Red Line MBTA/bus lines. Convenient to Tufts, Harvard, Lesley, MIT & downtown. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath features 2 levels & 1872 sqft of space & is ready for all your renovation ideas! Family room on 1st floor offers the extra space on main level you have been looking for. This home has a 3 CAR DETACHED GARAGE plus 3 off street spots. You can’t find parking like this in this amazing location! Bi-level deck offers great outdoor space over the garage that is so rare! This very special property is well worth the effort and if you want to build equity in this market, this is the home for you!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner 148 MORRISON AVE LLC
Mailing Address 19 OLDHAM ROAD, ARLINGTON, MA, 02474

Land Use

Use Code 1010
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style Row End

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,122,700
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $11,811
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($161)
Estimated Annual Tax $11,972

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $700,800 $417,500 $1,122,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Nov 2, 2022 $912,500 80906/0563

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1895
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,872 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,100,000
Final Sale Price: $912,500
Difference: $187,500 (-17.0%)
Performance Metrics
83.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
28
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $588
Sale $/sq ft: $487
This property sold for $487 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 17.0% below the original asking price.

With only 28 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.