BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

12 Summit Avenue # 1, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970 • South Salem
$280,000
Est. $2,074/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,170
Sq Ft
$239
Price/Sq Ft
1890
Year Built
25
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 22, 2016 • MLS# 72027119 Copied!

About this home

Fabulous Open Concept First Floor Residence! This Gorgeous Victorian boasts large rooms with high ceilings, bay windows, beautiful hardwood floors and a stunning fireplace with original glazed tiles on the hearth and around the firebox Plus a Stunning carved overmantle with inlaid mirror! Chef's will love this huge eat-in kitchen with storage galore, stainless appliances, granite countertops with matching moveable island, beadboard cabinetry, recessed lighting and ceramic tile backsplash and floor. A separate mudroom with laundry is located just off the kitchen. The master is a great size with a large closet complete with an organizer system. A pretty archway leads through the hallway with cedar closet to the 2nd bedroom. Easily accommodating a huge vanity, the bath and also features built-in storage, tile floor and recessed lighting. The many recent updates also include all new Harvey windows and new high efficiency heating system. Exclusive use Garage parking and Porch! Super Deal!!!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,170 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $259,900
Final Sale Price: $280,000
Difference: +$20,100 (+7.7%)
Performance Metrics
107.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
25
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $222
Sale $/sq ft: $239
This property sold for $239 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 25 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.