BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Ledgewood Way # 5, Peabody MA 01960

Peabody, MA 01960
$385,000
Est. $2,760/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,004
Sq Ft
$383
Price/Sq Ft
1980
Year Built
10
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 10, 2022 • MLS# 72979155 Copied!

About this home

Coveted Ledgewood Condominiums! Fantastic location for an affordable price! This immaculate and well-maintained condo has in-unit laundry, two bedrooms, two full baths (one is off the primary bedroom), a living room, dining area, kitchen, and a balcony all on one level. There’s a brand new water heater and plenty of closet space in the unit plus a storage closet on the first floor. Deeded parking spot out front. The secure building has an elevator, mail in the lobby, and a trash chute. The complex has an in-ground swimming pool, tennis courts, a clubhouse, and is right next to the bike path and Rte 1. So convenient to restaurants, shopping, highways, and greenspace. Work up an appetite on the bike path and have dinner at Toscana's Ristorante--both are right next door! Showings begin at open houses Friday 5/13 from 6-7:30pm and Sunday 5/15 from 1-2:30pm.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1980
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,004 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $349,900
Final Sale Price: $385,000
Difference: +$35,100 (+10.0%)
Performance Metrics
110.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
10
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $349
Sale $/sq ft: $383
This property sold for $383 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 10.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 10 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.