River's Edge
126 Merrimac, Newburyport, MA 01950
About this page — BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and sales data for River's Edge. We are not the management company, leasing office, or HOA for this building. For management, rental, or maintenance inquiries, please contact River's Edge directly.
About River's Edge
River's Edge is a residential building built in 1984, located at 126 Merrimac in Newburyport, MA 01950. The building features 1 to 4-bedroom residences ranging from 795 to 2,900 square feet , with prices from $335K to $1.3M . There are currently 2 units available for sale. 20 units have sold in the last two years at an average price of $665K .
Monthly HOA fees at River's Edge range from $260 to $1,060 per month and commonly include Insurance, Water, Sewer .
Last updated: 2026-05-22
Unit Types at River's Edge
| Unit Type | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Price Range | Available |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 1 | 824 sqft | $350K | None listed |
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 3 | 1,880 sqft | $585K | None listed |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 1 | 795 - 870 sqft | $155K - $335K | 1 for sale |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 2 | 1,116 - 2,040 sqft | $260K - $710K | 1 for sale |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 3 | 1,412 - 2,295 sqft | $290K - $1.3M | 1 for sale |
| 3 Bedroom | 3 | 3 | 1,596 - 2,580 sqft | $426K - $949K | 1 for sale |
| 4 Bedroom | 4 | 4 | 2,900 sqft | $525K | None listed |
Recently Sold at River's Edge
| Address | Beds/Baths | Sq Ft | List Price | Sold Price | Change | Sold Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126 Merrimac Street # 18, Newburyport MA 01950 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 1,750 | $750K | $730K | -2.7% | Apr 27, 2026 |
| 126 Merrimac Street # 31, Newburyport MA 01950 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,190 | $650K | $650K | +0% | Dec 5, 2025 |
| 126 Merrimac St # 50, Newburyport MA 01950 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 2,295 | $1.3M | $1.3M | +2.7% | Nov 20, 2025 |
| 126 Merrimac # 29, Newburyport MA 01950 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 1,725 | $795K | $785K | -1.3% | Nov 10, 2025 |
| 126 Merrimac St # 18, Newburyport MA 01950 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 1,750 | $800K | $715K | -10.6% | Oct 24, 2025 |
| 126 Merrimac St # 11, Newburyport MA 01950 | 3bd / 2.5ba | 2,461 | $950K | $915K | -3.7% | Sep 30, 2025 |
| 78 Crystal Water Drive # 78, East Bridgewater MA 02333 | 2bd / 1.5ba | 1,176 | $425K | $417K | -1.9% | Sep 17, 2025 |
| 37 Brookbend Way East # 84, East Bridgewater MA 02333 | 2bd / 1.5ba | 1,160 | $419K | $425K | +1.4% | Aug 1, 2025 |
| 55 Riverside Dr # 55, Lakeville MA 02347 | 3bd / 2.5ba | 1,596 | $530K | $500K | -5.7% | May 29, 2025 |
| 20 Heaths Ct # 202, Lynn MA 01905 | 2bd / 1ba | 870 | $320K | $335K | +4.7% | May 23, 2025 |
| 126 Merrimac St # 43, Newburyport MA 01950 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,179 | $700K | $670K | -4.3% | Jan 31, 2025 |
| 126 Merrimac # 7, Newburyport MA 01950 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,181 | $650K | $640K | -1.5% | Dec 20, 2024 |
| 126 Merrimac St # 14, Newburyport MA 01950 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 1,830 | $750K | $770K | +2.7% | Nov 22, 2024 |
| 2 Agawam Ave # 1, Ipswich MA 01938 | 3bd / 2.5ba | 1,678 | $660K | $650K | -1.5% | Oct 31, 2024 |
| 126 Merrimac St # 62, Newburyport MA 01950 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 2,000 | $1.3M | $1.2M | -6.3% | Oct 29, 2024 |
| 126 Merrimac St # 15, Newburyport MA 01950 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 1,785 | $715K | $750K | +4.9% | Oct 23, 2024 |
| 188 Crystal Water Dr # 188, East Bridgewater MA 02333 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,120 | $360K | $357K | -0.8% | Oct 7, 2024 |
| 74 Crystal Water Drive # 74, East Bridgewater MA 02333 | 1bd / 1ba | 824 | $350K | $350K | +0% | Sep 10, 2024 |
| 27 Brookbend Way West # 27, East Bridgewater MA 02333 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,411 | $400K | $413K | +3.3% | Jul 24, 2024 |
| 126 Merrimac St # 49, Newburyport MA 01950 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,305 | $729K | $710K | -2.6% | Jun 26, 2024 |
Location
Frequently Asked Questions About River's Edge
Is BMN Boston Real Estate the management company or leasing office for River's Edge?
No. BMN Boston Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and recent-sales data for River's Edge to help buyers and sellers make informed decisions. We do not manage the building, lease units on behalf of the owner, or handle HOA matters. For management, leasing, or maintenance inquiries, please contact River's Edge directly.
How many units are for sale at River's Edge?
There are currently 2 condos for sale at River's Edge in Newburyport, MA. Prices range from $425K - $949K.
What is the price range at River's Edge?
Prices at River's Edge range from $335K to $1.3M based on recent listings and sales. Prices vary by unit size, floor, and finishes.
What are the unit sizes at River's Edge?
Units at River's Edge range from 795 to 2,900 square feet, with 1 to 4 bedroom configurations.
How much do condos sell for at River's Edge?
20 units have sold at River's Edge in the last two years at an average price of $665K. The average time on market was 67 days.
When was River's Edge built?
River's Edge was built in 1984 and is located at 126 Merrimac in Newburyport, MA 01950.
What are the HOA fees at River's Edge?
Monthly HOA fees at River's Edge $260 to $1,060 per month. Based on 25 listings with HOA data on file. Fees commonly include Insurance, Water, Sewer. Actual fees vary by unit; confirm with the listing agent.