BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

974 Main St # 30, Wakefield MA 01880

Wakefield, MA 01880
$445,000
Est. $3,203/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,252
Sq Ft
$355
Price/Sq Ft
1.52
Acres
2004
Year Built
6
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 7, 2018 • MLS# 72375263 Copied!

About this home

Granite Knoll Condominium. Fabulous open concept 2 bedroom, 2 bath garden style top floor unit. Kitchen features corian counters, 3 seat breakfast bar, tiled backsplash, under-mount lighting and hardwood floor. Master bedroom has hardwood, walk in closet and 3/4 bath. Nice sized in unit laundry room and entry hall closet both offer additional storage space. 2 parking spaces. Bonus storage area off garage. Close proximity to lots of what Wakefield/Greenwood has to offer including neighborhood restaurants, shops, salons and the Greenwood B&M commuter rail line to North Station.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2004
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,252 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $419,900
Final Sale Price: $445,000
Difference: +$25,100 (+6.0%)
Performance Metrics
106.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
6
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $335
Sale $/sq ft: $355
This property sold for $355 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 6 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 2004
Living Area 1,252 sq ft
Lot Size 1.52 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Unit Control
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Basement N
Laundry Third Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Features Off Street, Deeded
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $4,544
Assessed Value $350,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Entrance Foyer
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: N
Laundry: Third Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 2004
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof:
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Unit Control
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Central Air