BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

97 Josephine Ave # 3, Somerville MA 02144

Somerville, MA 02144 • Ball Square
$600,000
Est. $3,892/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,015
Sq Ft
$591
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
15
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 10, 2018 • MLS# 72408402 Copied!

About this home

BEAUTIFUL PENTHOUSE CONDO with a PRIVATE BALCONY! Nestled on a quiet one-way street in between Davis Square and Ball Square, lies a 2 bedroom, 1 bath condo that is sure to meet every item on your wishlist! You'll love the open concept floor plan that flows nicely from room to room and is perfect for entertaining. The updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, custom white shaker cabinetry, granite countertops, a skylight, and white subway tile backsplash. Both bedrooms are spacious with two closets and plenty of natural light. The master suite has it's own private balcony! That's not all! This place has central air, in-unit laundry, additional storage in the basement, and a common patio! Heating and Cooling is controlled by a programmable thermostat, Amazing location - just a short distance to Davis Square, Ball Square, and Tufts University. .6 Miles to Davis Sq Red line train. Walk Score of 85. Close to bus lines, 93, and steps to the future green line stop. Move-in ready!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,015 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $574,900
Final Sale Price: $600,000
Difference: +$25,100 (+4.4%)
Performance Metrics
104.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
15
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $566
Sale $/sq ft: $591
This property sold for $591 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.4% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 15 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.