BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

97 Dudley Road, Wayland MA 01778

Wayland, MA 01778 • Dudley Road Lake front community
$740,000
Est. $4,691/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,130
Sq Ft
$655
Price/Sq Ft
0.27
Acres
1918
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 29, 2021 • MLS# 72902040 Copied!

About this home

Showings begin 10/7!! It's ONLY the select FEW who get to own WATERFRONT homes!This rare,WATERFRONT with magnificent views property is located on the coveted Dudley Pond Wayland MA.This MAGNIFICANT property offers stunning WATER views from the kitchen,the living areas and the grand deck. Both the deck and stone terrace are wrapped in LUSH perennial gardens creating outdoor living areas with tranquil waterfront seating throughout the spaces. Some of the recent updates include classic, cedar-shake style siding, new hardwood floors throughout the first floor living area/bedrooms, tiled, radiant heat floors in basement and bathroom and new stainless steel appliances in kitchen including gas range and electric stove.The kitchen has new Anderson windows and a renovated, contemporary bathroom.The airy living area includes a vaulted ceiling and an enclosed gas fireplace.Special amenities include a new, high efficiency gas furnace and new central air.Stop by this centrally located OASIS.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1918
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,130 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Main Level Bedrooms
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,900
Final Sale Price: $740,000
Difference: +$40,100 (+5.7%)
Performance Metrics
105.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $619
Sale $/sq ft: $655
This property sold for $655 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1918
Living Area 1,130 sq ft
Lot Size 0.27 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Central, Radiant
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Finished
Laundry In Basement
Features Office

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Bungalow
Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Deck - Wood, Patio, Balcony, Storage, Garden, Invisible Fence, Outdoor Shower
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Invisible
Patio/Porch Porch, Deck - Wood, Patio

Parking

Features Off Street, Assigned, Deeded, Paved
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $8,995
Assessed Value $485,700

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Office
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full, Finished
Laundry: In Basement
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Bungalow
Year Built: 1918
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Central, Radiant
Heating Zones: 3
Cooling: Central Air