BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

96 Glen Street, Somerville MA 02145

Somerville, MA 02145 • East Somerville
$686,000
Est. $4,122/month
7
Beds
2
Baths
2,266
Sq Ft
$303
Price/Sq Ft
0.08
Acres
1890
Year Built
5
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 2, 2017 • MLS# 72207723 Copied!

About this home

Spread out in this 10rm 7bedrm 2 bath single with 2 stair cases to the 2nd flr.This property has roof & ceiling issues mostly.Nothing has been updated in aprox. 30 years.This is a proud 1890s single that needs to be restored.It also has 2 family potential.It has a new section of roof in the back & some windows are vinyl, a smaller yard & a 2 car driveway.With 7 bedrms it is a potential cash cow as a long term rental.The location is beyond excellent.The property is close to 3 T stations,the proposed Gilman Sq.Station,the proposed Union Sq.Station,& the Sullivan Sq. Orangeline.It is close to the restaurants & shops on Broadway & the Assembly Sq. Market Place as well as Foss Park & Glen Park & the Capuano School & the High School & it is close to Boston/Cambridge & rt 93.Multiple offer situation. All offers are due by 5pm Tuesday. Showings will continue until 4pm on Tuesday. Any requested 1st or 2nd showings can be done MAKE AN APPOINTMENT . Good luck to all.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner PEI JIANHONG & LIU SHANGTAO
Mailing Address 36 PLANTATION CIRCLE, SUDBURY, MA, 01776

Land Use

Use Code 1010
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style Conventional

Tax Information

Assessed Value $883,500
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $9,294
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($124)
Estimated Annual Tax $9,418

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $392,400 $491,100 $883,500

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Sep 29, 2017 $686,000 70006/0483

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 2, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
7
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,266 sq ft
Total Rooms
10

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $659,000
Final Sale Price: $686,000
Difference: +$27,000 (+4.1%)
Performance Metrics
104.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
5
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $291
Sale $/sq ft: $303
This property sold for $303 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 5 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.