BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

9 Kingsboro Park, Boston MA 02130

Boston, MA 02130 • Jamaica Plain
$850,000
Est. $5,028/month
4
Beds
1
Baths
1,975
Sq Ft
$430
Price/Sq Ft
0.08
Acres
1912
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 11, 2016 • MLS# 72003119 Copied!

About this home

Classic Gambrel Colonial home retains many of its original circa 1912 period details: glass and wooden doorknobs throughout, ornate, leaded glass dining room china hutch, decorative mantel, bow windows and an abundance of original gum-wood has charm and charter. This home has a welcoming front porch with wood windows and pine floors and a stately front entrance that opens to a warm and inviting foyer. The spacious kitchen with a large butler's pantry is ready for your renovation. The 2nd floor of this nearly 2,000 sf home has 4 bedrooms, 2 of which are very generous in size. The walk up partially finished attic has great potential. A garage and rear yard complete this excellent property. Tucked away on a dead end street, 9 Kingsboro Park is steps away from the convenience of vibrant Centre Street, Whole Foods, and Jamaica Pond. Bring your imagination to make this home your own.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner SILVER ELANA
Mailing Address 9 KINGSBORO PK, JAMAICA PLAIN, MA, 02130

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,209,800
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $12,449
CPA Surcharge 1% ($114)
Estimated Annual Tax $12,563

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $363,800 $846,000 $1,209,800

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Dec 19, 2016 $915,000 57293/038

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (89.4% confidence) · Data as of Mar 28, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1912
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,975 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $759,000
Final Sale Price: $850,000
Difference: +$91,000 (+12.0%)
Performance Metrics
112.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $384
Sale $/sq ft: $430
This property sold for $430 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1912
Living Area 1,975 sq ft
Lot Size 0.08 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Steam, Oil
Cooling None
Flooring Wood, Vinyl
Appliances None
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 5

Utilities

Electric Fuses
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Oven

Financial

Annual Tax $6,365
Assessed Value $525,600

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Vinyl
Appliances:
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Concrete
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1912

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 1