BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

86 Webster St # 86, Newton MA 02465

Newton, MA 02465
$680,000
Est. $4,401/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,886
Sq Ft
$361
Price/Sq Ft
0.17
Acres
1930
Year Built
6
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 6, 2022 • MLS# 73032882 Copied!

About this home

Welcome home! Sun-drenched first floor condo available in sought after West Newton Square. This unit offers an open floor concept with too many updates to list. The first level features freshly refinished hardwood floors, a large kitchen with granite counter tops and a butlers pantry. A beautiful built-in hutch is highlighted in the dining room perfect for any occasion. A spacious living room with French door access to a sun room featuring spectacular views of West Newton Park. Two generous sized bedrooms and a newly renovated bathroom 2022. In the finished lower level there is a family room, workout area, additional full bathroom, storage and in-unit laundry. Exterior features include a shared backyard, large storage shed, off-street parking for two cars and additional guest parking. Recent updates include; new roof 2022, new HVAC & tankless HW 2019. This home is ready for it's new owners! Schedule your private showing today. No open house, Showings begin on Friday 9/9.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1930
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,886 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $649,900
Final Sale Price: $680,000
Difference: +$30,100 (+4.6%)
Performance Metrics
104.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
6
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $345
Sale $/sq ft: $361
This property sold for $361 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.6% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 6 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.