BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

848 Massachusetts Ave # 3, Cambridge MA 02139

Cambridge, MA 02139 • Central Square
$488,000
Est. $3,194/month
1
Baths
476
Sq Ft
$1,025
Price/Sq Ft
1920
Year Built
24
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 25, 2022 • MLS# 72946348 Copied!

About this home

Located in a beautiful gated courtyard this quintessential studio tucked just behind Mass Ave. is a must see! This unit is perfectly located just steps away from Harvard /Central Squares and MIT and close to the Red Line T. Newly renovated kitchen and bathroon with beautiful hardwood floors - this is a perfect peaceful oasis. Low condo fees (including heat and hot water), extra private storage and laundry in building. Walk and Biker scores of 97!! Come see this delightful pied a terre /studio apartment - you won't be disappointed! Open House Saturday/Sunday March 5th & 6th 1pm - 3pm. All offers due Monday March 7th at 5pm. Seller reserves the right to accept offers prior to deadline.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
476 sq ft
Total Rooms
2
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $515,000
Final Sale Price: $488,000
Difference: $27,000 (-5.2%)
Performance Metrics
94.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
24
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,082
Sale $/sq ft: $1,025
This property sold for $1,025 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.2% below the original asking price.

With only 24 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.