BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

81 Hammond Place # 81, Woburn MA 01801

Woburn, MA 01801
$435,500
Est. $2,948/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,510
Sq Ft
$288
Price/Sq Ft
1989
Year Built
6
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 6, 2016 • MLS# 72062372 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to 81 Hammond Place, perfectly situated in one of the area’s most desirable communities. Fabulous 2/3 bedroom end unit, making this a very bright home with private deck overlooking conservation land. The first level has a fully applianced renovated kitchen with utility closet and laundry, a half bath, storage closet, and fireplaced living room with dining area. The second floor offers a master bedroom with vaulted ceiling and two double width closets, two full baths, and generous sized second bedroom. The sky lite third level makes a perfect 3rd bedroom, home office, or family room. Hammond Place had major renovations in 2009-2010 including roofs, siding, and windows. Beautifully landscaped, it's a perfect location near buses, shopping, minutes to the Burlington Mall, many fine restaurants, the Whispering Hills athletic field and rte 95

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1989
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,510 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $399,000
Final Sale Price: $435,500
Difference: +$36,500 (+9.1%)
Performance Metrics
109.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
6
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $264
Sale $/sq ft: $288
This property sold for $288 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 6 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.