BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

80 Hammond Place # 80, Woburn MA 01801

Woburn, MA 01801
$400,000
Est. $2,807/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,574
Sq Ft
$254
Price/Sq Ft
1989
Year Built
0
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 9, 2016 • MLS# 71969078 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to Hammond Place Condominium, a wonderfully updated complex with newer siding, windows, roof and deck ideally situated steps to public transportation (located on the MBTA Express to Boston or Alewife) & rte. 128/95 yet nestled in quiet conservation land. This well situated, end unit townhouse offers a very flexible floor plan featuring two spacious bedrooms including a beautiful master bedroom with separate entry to bath. Bonus room on 3rd floor could be used as extra bedroom, office space, or family room and offers skylights & and open floor plan. This unit offers a fireplaced living room/dining room w/sliders to a private deck. In-unit laundry located on first floor and a nice kitchen complete with pantry and dining area. A private entrance with no stairs and convenient numbered parking space plus a private garage both just steps from your door make this a wonderful place to call home.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1989
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,574 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $379,900
Final Sale Price: $400,000
Difference: +$20,100 (+5.3%)
Performance Metrics
105.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $241
Sale $/sq ft: $254
This property sold for $254 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.