BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Union Street # 3, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$585,000
Est. $3,999/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,451
Sq Ft
$403
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
41
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 2, 2024 • MLS# 73297320 Copied!

About this home

TWO CAR PARKING! Awesome PENTHOUSE unit in the heart of Salem. Two story unit with open loft showcasing a perfect mix of old and new with cathedral beamed ceilings, original wood floors, brick walls, original fireplaces (aesthetic only) blended with modern updates including central air, in-unit laundry, open floor plan, well equipped kitchen with island. Two bedrooms on first level, updated full bath. Spacious loft could be used as bedroom, home office, or playroom. Shared outdoor area included. Unit has been freshly painted inside. Centrally located near everything Salem has to offer, minutes from shopping, dining, downtown, Salem Commons, Pickering Wharf, and 5 minutes to commuter rail.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,451 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,000
Final Sale Price: $585,000
Difference: $14,000 (-2.3%)
Performance Metrics
97.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
41
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $413
Sale $/sq ft: $403
This property sold for $403 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.3% below the original asking price.

The property spent 41 days on market before selling.