BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Lisa Road, Peabody MA 01960

Peabody, MA 01960 • West Peabody
$685,100
Est. $4,102/month
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,577
Sq Ft
$266
Price/Sq Ft
0.34
Acres
1957
Year Built
11
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 6, 2020 • MLS# 72705467 Copied!

About this home

WEST PEABODY SPRAWLING-Ranch style 5 bedroom home. OPEN CONCEPT AT ITS FINEST! This pristine property has it all...a huge granite kitchen w/plenty of cabinet & counter space, an X-large center island w/seating, a spacious dining area w/wainscoting, a 23x15 family rm w/vaulted ceiling, 2 sky lites, a slider to the rear deck in yard, custom french doors to the kitchen, a side entry mud rm w/picture window, cathedral ceiling & access to the family rm, a private hall to the gorgeous master suite w/three double closets, complete with an elegant custom bath w/huge walk in shower & double sink vanity & blt-in bluetooth speaker. Four additional generous sized bedrooms, a brand new laundry rm w/folding area & cabinetry, an updated full bath w/linen closet & a storage/utility rm. Spacious rear deck off family room, large level fenced yard complete w/2 sheds & a play set! JUST MOVE IN AN ENJOY!! Close to Major routes, shopping, walking/bike path, Crystal lake & more!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1957
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,577 sq ft
Total Rooms
10
Main Level Bedrooms
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $659,900
Final Sale Price: $685,100
Difference: +$25,200 (+3.8%)
Performance Metrics
103.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
11
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $256
Sale $/sq ft: $266
This property sold for $266 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.8% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 11 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1957
Living Area 2,577 sq ft
Lot Size 0.34 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 10

Interior

Heating Electric Baseboard
Cooling 3 Or More
Flooring Wood, Tile, Carpet, Laminate, Marble, Hardwood
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Fireplace None
Basement None
Laundry Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Countertops - Upgraded, Main Level, Cabinets - Upgraded, Gas Dryer Hookup, Remodeled, Washer Hookup, First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features Storage

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Ranch
Roof Shingle
Features Deck - Wood, Storage, Professional Landscaping, Fenced Yard
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced/enclosed, Fenced
Patio/Porch Deck - Wood

Parking

Features Off Street, Driveway, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

Financial

Annual Tax $5,253
Assessed Value $489,100

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Laminate, Marble, Hardwood
Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Interior Features: Storage
Windows: Insulated Windows