BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Garrison St # 212, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116 • Back Bay
$422,000
Est. $2,999/month
1
Baths
355
Sq Ft
$1,189
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
11
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 12, 2025 • MLS# 73344160 Copied!

About this home

LOCATION- LOCATION LOCATION -- CHARMING BUILDING AT THE BASE OF THE PRUDENTIAL- UNIT IS ON SECOND FLOOR-TWO ROOM STUDIO WITH A SEPARATE EAT IN KITCHEN- LOW CONDO FEES- HIGH CEILINGS- SMART CARD COMMON LAUNDRY-2 ELEVATORS- BUTTERFLY SECURITY SYSTEM PLUS CAMERA AT ENTRANCE- PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED BY BOSTON REALTY ADVISORS-COPLEY PLACE ACROSS THE STREET-BOSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY ONE BLOCK WALK- SYMPHONY HALL AND BERKLEE JAZZ SCHOOL TEN MINUTE WALK- BACK BAY TRAIN STATION TEN MINUTE WALK- PRUDENTIAL T STOP ACROSS THE STREET- STAR MARKET AROUND THE CORNER AND WHOLE FOODS TEN MINUTE WALK-- TAXES DO NOT REFLECT AN OWNER OCCUPANT- .-$125 MOVE IN MOVE OUT FEE

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
355 sq ft
Total Rooms
2
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $429,000
Final Sale Price: $422,000
Difference: $7,000 (-1.6%)
Performance Metrics
98.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
11
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,208
Sale $/sq ft: $1,189
This property sold for $1,189 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.6% below the original asking price.

With only 11 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.