BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Dunham Road, Freetown MA 02702

Freetown, MA 02702 • Assonet - Green Acre Estates
$875,000
Est. $5,244/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
3,016
Sq Ft
$290
Price/Sq Ft
1.61
Acres
2013
Year Built
84
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 6, 2023 • MLS# 73155657 Copied!

About this home

Move-in ready, one-of-a-kind custom-built Contemporary with 3 bedrooms on main level, offers a unique design. Upon entering, you'll be amazed by the cathedral ceilings, oversized windows, hardwood floors, fans, fireplace, wet bar, and stairs to the loft area. The light filled open floor plan offers: state-of-the art chef's kitchen with Bosch SS appliances, island/hood with range, custom cabinets, entertainment/dining areas and more! The primary bedroom suite on the main level features a spacious bathroom with walk-in tiled shower, skylight, marble counter/sink, walk-in closet and spa room with a therapeutic endless pool/treadmill! Two additional bedrooms, full bath and laundry complete the (2500 sq ft) main level. The 2nd level (500 sq ft) loft/ library w/custom bookcases, office, art/music rooms with a deck overlooking the back yard. Screened porch, deck, 2-car garage, 3 zone heat & A/C, generator, handicap front ramp, private1.61-acre lot, vinyl siding, and commuter rail nearby!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2013
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
3,016 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Main Level Bedrooms
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $995,000
Final Sale Price: $875,000
Difference: $120,000 (-12.1%)
Performance Metrics
87.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
84
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $330
Sale $/sq ft: $290
This property sold for $290 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 84 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 2013
Living Area 3,016 sq ft
Lot Size 1.61 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Central, Forced Air, Propane
Cooling Central Air, 3 Or More
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile
Appliances Tankless Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Indoor Grill, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Treatment, Range Hood
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Interior Entry, Concrete
Laundry Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Sink, First Floor
Features Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet/cabinets - Custom Built, Balcony - Interior, Recessed Lighting, Ceiling Fan(s), Loft, Media Room, Study, Sun Room, Wet Bar

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Contemporary
Roof Shingle
Features Balcony / Deck, Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Balcony, Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens
Pool Indoor
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Deck - Exterior, Porch - Enclosed, Deck

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric Generator, Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service, Generator Connection
Water Private
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Generator Connection

Financial