BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Acadia Kimball Rd # 8, Amesbury MA 01913

Amesbury, MA 01913
$238,500
Est. $1,968/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,024
Sq Ft
$233
Price/Sq Ft
1973
Year Built
11
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 1, 2019 • MLS# 72587333 Copied!

About this home

Due to Buyer's change in circumstances this unit due to no fault of its own is back on the market. Acadia does not allow for rentals or dogs but is a very sought after owner occupied community offering only 21 units. Across the street from the Amesbury Town Forest which has 80 miles of labeled trails. This two bedroom, two bath, well loved and updated unit is ready for it's next owner... Crown Mouldings throughout, Corian Counter Tops, Hickory Cabinets, Two Mitsubishi Mini-Splits one in living room and one in the master bedroom, lots of closet space, most appliances were new in 2017, All Anderson windows and sliders, both bathrooms are recently remodeled. Amesbury has a lot to offer... farms, parks, boutique shops, restaurants, lakes, sports parks, library, bus station, bowling alleys.. and much more.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1973
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,024 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $239,900
Final Sale Price: $238,500
Difference: $1,400 (-0.6%)
Performance Metrics
99.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
11
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $234
Sale $/sq ft: $233
This property sold for $233 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.6% below the original asking price.

With only 11 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1973
Living Area 1,024 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Electric Baseboard, Electric, Individual, Ductless
Cooling Ductless
Flooring Wood, Tile, Carpet
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement Y
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Lighting - Overhead, In Basement, In Unit
Features Internet Available - Broadband, Internet Available - Dsl, Internet Available - Satellite

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Deck - Wood, Screens, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Deck - Wood

Parking

Features Off Street, Assigned, Deeded, Common, Guest, Paved
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer

Financial

Annual Tax $3,551
Assessed Value $193,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Internet Available - Broadband, Internet Available - DSL, Internet Available - Satellite
Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
Basement: Y
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Lighting - Overhead, In Basement, In Unit