BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

77 Columbus Avenue # 1, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143 • Union Square
$810,000
Est. $4,744/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,345
Sq Ft
$602
Price/Sq Ft
1884
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 8, 2021 • MLS# 72891469 Copied!

About this home

Just two blocks above vibrant Union Square, and sited on a gorgeous leafy street dotted with colorful Victorians, this first floor duplex condo offers high ceilings and well-proportioned living spaces with exposed brick and rough hewn wood, creating a dynamite blend of Victorian elegance and rustic warmth. The main level features a generous primary bedroom, living room, as well as an eat-in kitchen and bathroom, both renovated in 2015. Abundant finished space with two large rooms in the lower level offers tremendous flexibility as a home office, guest suite, makerspace, or all three! The front porch is the perfect way to meet the neighbors, while the private side patio is a hidden retreat ideal for kicking back with friends or finding your inner gardener. Located just minutes from artisan butchers, craft breweries, a climbing gym, restaurants and Green Line T station (opening in December), 77 Columbus Avenue unites Victorian residential calm with a dynamic urban lifestyle.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner STANTON CRAIG G & POLIZZANO KRISTINE
Mailing Address 77 COLUMBUS AVE 2, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02143

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style Duplex

Tax Information

Assessed Value $931,100
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $9,795
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($131)
Estimated Annual Tax $9,926

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $931,100 $931,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Aug 19, 2022 $970,000 80607/0379
Nov 12, 2021 $810,000 79127/0074
Oct 31, 2017 $1 70162/0138
Aug 13, 2015 $585,000 65908/0540

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (87.2% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1884
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,345 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $795,000
Final Sale Price: $810,000
Difference: +$15,000 (+1.9%)
Performance Metrics
101.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $591
Sale $/sq ft: $602
This property sold for $602 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.