BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

77 Columbus Ave # 1, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143
$680,000
Est. $4,278/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,345
Sq Ft
$506
Price/Sq Ft
1884
Year Built
19
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 19, 2017 • MLS# 72147967 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to your Somerville home, just steps away from Union Square and the approved Green Line Extension! Upgraded kitchen and main bath in 2015, and new granite counter tops and fresh paint in 2017! This unit has a main level master bedroom, full bathroom and large living space for entertaining. The living room flows into the eat-in kitchen which has generous space for both an island and table! The kitchen has stainless steel appliances and a beautiful subway tile backsplash for a classic look. The lower level contains an additional bedroom, as well as a bonus room, laundry area and a second full bathroom. Enjoy the deeded front farmers porch high above the street, as well as the backyard garden and patio for grilling. With tall ceiling heights, exposed brick and beautiful unique design touches, this home is truly move-in ready!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner STANTON CRAIG G & POLIZZANO KRISTINE
Mailing Address 77 COLUMBUS AVE 2, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02143

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style Duplex

Tax Information

Assessed Value $931,100
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $9,795
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($131)
Estimated Annual Tax $9,926

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $931,100 $931,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Aug 19, 2022 $970,000 80607/0379
Nov 12, 2021 $810,000 79127/0074
Oct 31, 2017 $1 70162/0138
Aug 13, 2015 $585,000 65908/0540

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (89.8% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1884
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,345 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
2
Entry Level
1
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,000
Final Sale Price: $680,000
Difference: +$81,000 (+13.5%)
Performance Metrics
113.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
19
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $445
Sale $/sq ft: $506
This property sold for $506 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 13.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 19 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.