BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

75 Sherwood Dr # 152, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844 • West Methuen
$590,000
Est. $4,171/month
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,609
Sq Ft
$226
Price/Sq Ft
2011
Year Built
70
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 16, 2015 • MLS# 71792683 Copied!

About this home

Stunning sun-splashed detached home offers comfortable one level living plus room on the 2nd floor for guests or that 20-something who hasn't left the nest yet. Features a premium lot & over $150k in upgrades & updates. Custom one of a kind stone exterior. Cherry, granite & stainless kitchen w/breakfast bar & pantry. Great room w/gas fireplace, triple garden door & double height windows. Dining room w/walkout bay window, office w/window seat, screened porch overlooking green space, deck w/gas line for grill. Sumptuous first floor master with spa-like bathroom & walk-in closet w/custom organizers. Convenient guest room & bath on first floor, 2nd guest room & bath + roomy loft & huge walk-in storage room on 2nd floor. 2 car garage, laundry room w/storage, walkout basement with garden door & full size windows, plumbed for additional bath. Enjoy pool, bocce, tennis, clubhouse, walking trails, gym, gated entry & much more. Contact agent for more info on living in this fabulous community.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2011
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
2,609 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $619,500
Final Sale Price: $590,000
Difference: $29,500 (-4.8%)
Performance Metrics
95.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
70
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $237
Sale $/sq ft: $226
This property sold for $226 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 70 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 2011
Living Area 2,609 sq ft
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas, Individual
Cooling Central Air, Individual
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Vacuum System, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Fireplace Family Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Y
Laundry Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Cabinets - Upgraded, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor, In Unit
Features Recessed Lighting, Ceiling Fan(s), Balcony - Interior, Storage, Home Office, Loft, Central Vacuum, Walk-up Attic

Exterior

Construction Frame, Stone
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Porch - Screened, Deck - Composite, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Tennis Court(s)
Pool Association, In Ground
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Screened, Deck - Composite

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Garage Door Opener, Deeded, Off Street, Guest
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Oven, For Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

Financial

Annual Tax $7,351
Assessed Value $503,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet