BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

, MA
$823,500
Est. $4,364/month
192
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 2, 2025 • MLS# 73383951 Copied!

About this home

Experience modern city living in this expansive and thoughtfully designed, spacious one-bedroom residence, ideally situated on the iconic Commonwealth Mall in the heart of Back Bay. Featuring a private entrance in a meticulously maintained building, this home offers a generous living room, high ceilings, hardwood flooring, and custom built-ins that enhance both style and functionality. The sleek white kitchen is outfitted with contemporary appliances, while the stylish bathroom offers a glass-enclosed shower. Additional perks include ample in-unit storage, w/d hook up and a secure hallway closet. Just minutes from Boston’s finest dining, shopping, cultural landmarks, and nightlife, with easy access to public transportation and Logan Airport, this is urban living at its best.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner 173 COMMONWEALTH AVENUE LLC
Mailing Address 173 COMMONWEALTH AV, BOSTON, MA, 02116

Land Use

Use Code 111
Description Apartments (4-8 units)
Style APT 7-30 UNITS

Tax Information

Assessed Value $3,380,800
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $34,788
CPA Surcharge 1% ($338)
Estimated Annual Tax $35,126

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $1,154,500 $2,226,300 $3,380,800

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (86.4% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $900,000
Final Sale Price: $823,500
Difference: $76,500 (-8.5%)
Performance Metrics
91.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
192
Days on Market
Extended listing
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.5% below the original asking price.

At 192 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.