BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1560 Commonwealth Ave # 6, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$505,000
Est. $3,826/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
700
Sq Ft
$721
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1920
Year Built
60
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 21, 2025 • MLS# 73327857 Copied!

About this home

Most affordable 2+ bed currently in Brighton. Plenty of options as savvy investment property or entrance into home ownership. This cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom unit offers 700 square feet of living space in a charming brownstone overlooking Comm Ave. Recently renovated kitchen and windows check off a few priorities. Full size stainless dishwasher and fridge. In building laundry and bike storage. No building rental restrictions in an area of very high demand. Located equidistant between Boston College and Boston University and within reasonable distance of Longwood Medical. MBTA stop right outside front door. Brookline Whole Foods around the corner.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
700 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $519,000
Final Sale Price: $505,000
Difference: $14,000 (-2.7%)
Performance Metrics
97.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
60
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $741
Sale $/sq ft: $721
This property sold for $721 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.7% below the original asking price.

The property spent 60 days on market before selling.