BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Boulder Rd, Bourne MA 02532

Bourne, MA 02532 • Cataumet
$1,412,500
Est. $8,497/month
4
Beds
3.5
Baths
3,417
Sq Ft
$413
Price/Sq Ft
0.98
Acres
2004
Year Built
179
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 17, 2025 • MLS# 73327015 Copied!

About this home

Cross the causeway to discover a private beach oasis on Scraggy Neck. This spacious contemporary Cape Cod home features 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, with around 3,400 square feet of living space above grade and an additional 2,000 square feet below for potential expansion. Set on nearly an acre along a quiet street, it offers easy beach access.The first floor includes a large primary suite with built-in bookshelves, a walk-in closet, and a luxurious bathroom featuring a glass shower and double vanity. Upstairs, you'll find three guest bedrooms and two full baths, with two bedrooms designed as junior suites with office spaces.The kitchen boasts cherry cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and granite counter-tops, opening to a family room with a brick fireplace and custom shelving. The home also includes a four-season porch, a formal dining room, hardwood floors, central air, and an over sized two-car garage, lawn sprinkler, alarm system, gas heat and Central AC.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2004
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,417 sq ft
Total Rooms
9
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,950,000
Final Sale Price: $1,412,500
Difference: $537,500 (-27.6%)
Performance Metrics
72.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
179
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $571
Sale $/sq ft: $413
This property sold for $413 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 27.6% below the original asking price.

At 179 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 2004
Living Area 3,417 sq ft
Lot Size 0.98 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 9

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air, Dual
Flooring Hardwood, Stone / Slate
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Unfinished
Laundry Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
Features Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Walk-in Closet(s), Countertops - Stone/granite/solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Bathroom, Sun Room, Sitting Room, Internet Available - Unknown

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 8

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer

Financial

Annual Tax $13,850
Assessed Value $1,726,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Hardwood, Stone / Slate
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave