BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

243 Lake St # 1, Waltham MA 02451

Waltham, MA 02451
$273,500
Est. $2,089/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
489
Sq Ft
$559
Price/Sq Ft
1970
Year Built
24
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 15, 2024 • MLS# 73278350 Copied!

About this home

Here’s a great opportunity to own a newly renovated 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom condo in Waltham, Massachusetts! This bright and unique unit has it's own private entrance, new flooring, fresh carpet, and new wall-unit air conditioning. Enjoy the convenience of on-site laundry and ample off-street parking. The location is ideal, with easy access to public transportation, I-95, MA-2, and the Mass Pike, making your commute to downtown Boston a breeze! The HOA covers heat and hot water, pets are welcome, and the building is well-maintained with just 11 units. This condo is perfect as a starter home, for downsizing, or as an income-generating property. The quiet neighborhood is in high demand with plenty of local amenities. Schedule a showing today!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1970
Living Area
489 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $279,900
Final Sale Price: $273,500
Difference: $6,400 (-2.3%)
Performance Metrics
97.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
24
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $572
Sale $/sq ft: $559
This property sold for $559 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.3% below the original asking price.

With only 24 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1970
Living Area 489 sq ft
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 3

Financial

Annual Tax $1,632
Assessed Value $78,800

Interior Features

Flooring: Carpet
Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Internet Available - Unknown
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: N
Laundry: Common Area, In Building
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1970
Structure Type: Low-Rise
Exterior Materials: Brick
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 3

Neighborhood

243 Lake St # 1, Waltham MA 02451

Waltham, MA 02451

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...