BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

250 Hammond Pond Parkway # 1214N, Newton MA 02467

Newton, MA 02467 • Chestnut Hill
$590,000
Est. $4,307/month
1
Beds
1.5
Baths
989
Sq Ft
$597
Price/Sq Ft
17.48
Acres
1978
Year Built
43
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 3, 2024 • MLS# 73218949 Copied!

About this home

This sprawling condominium with western exposure and awe-inspiring views is truly a rare find at the Towers of Chestnut Hill. This corner unit showcases wonderful space, light and well-proportioned rooms and expands nearly 1000 sq. ft. and feels even larger. Truly panoramic unobstructed views from every room allow the perfect backdrop for entertaining. From the moment you drive up to the circular drive, the Towers offers the ultimate in privacy, service and luxury. The Towers of Chestnut Hill sits on 17 beautiful acres in the finest area in Chestnut Hill. 24-hour doorman underscore it all. strong, healthy HOA. Solid investment.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner KOYFMAN OLGA
Mailing Address 250 HAMMOND POND PKWY 513N, CHESTNUT HILL, MA, 02467

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning MR4
Style Condominium

Tax Information

Assessed Value $526,300
Tax Rate $10.91 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,742
CPA Surcharge 2% ($93)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,835

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $526,300 $526,300

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 29, 2025 $10 84799/71
Oct 22, 2025 $1 84769/132
Oct 15, 2025 $737,000 84737/217
Oct 15, 2025 $1 84740/88
Oct 1, 2025 $727,500 84686/449
Sep 30, 2025 $555,000 84676/476
Sep 15, 2025 $539,000 84613/209
Aug 27, 2025 $578,000 84541/383
Aug 20, 2025 $1 84514/341
Jul 2, 2025 $10 84318/103

Municipal Context: NEWTON

Median Home Value $1,350,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $13,970
Residential Tax Rate $10.91/1000
CPA Surcharge 2%
County Middlesex
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1978
Bedrooms
1
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
989 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
12

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $605,000
Final Sale Price: $590,000
Difference: $15,000 (-2.5%)
Performance Metrics
97.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
43
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $612
Sale $/sq ft: $597
This property sold for $597 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 43 days on market before selling.