BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

348 Columbus Ave # 7, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116 • South End
$1,571,500
Est. $10,941/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,137
Sq Ft
$1,382
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
2000
Year Built
82
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 12, 2023 • MLS# 73169814 Copied!

About this home

This recently renovated 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom gem is perfectly located with the best of South End and Back Bay at your fingertips. Entering through your own private entryway to this 2 story condo makes it feel like a true private home. The newly renovated open concept spacious chef’s kitchen boasts 3 bay windows, vented hood over the 6 burner Wolf stovetop, a Sub Zero fridge, and gorgeous quartz island looking into the living room. The Living Room features a gas fireplace, custom built-ins, surround sound speakers, and leads out to your private outdoor patio space. The 2nd floor features the main bedroom which is ensuite with a newly renovated bathroom, a second generously. sized bedroom, laundry, and 2nd fully renovated bathroom. Two deeded, heated tandem garage parking spaces complete this home which of course has central heat and air conditioning. This home is move-in ready and ideal for investors or owner occupants and is steps from the Back Bay T stop and all Boston has to offer.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner CARNEIRO JEANNETTE D
Mailing Address 356 COLUMBUS AV #2, BOSTON, MA, 02116

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Low Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,508,200
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $15,519
CPA Surcharge 1% ($145)
Estimated Annual Tax $15,664

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (85.3% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2000
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,137 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,750,000
Final Sale Price: $1,571,500
Difference: $178,500 (-10.2%)
Performance Metrics
89.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
82
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,539
Sale $/sq ft: $1,382
This property sold for $1,382 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 10.2% below the original asking price.

The property spent 82 days on market before selling.