BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

313 Marlborough Street # 1, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116 • Back Bay
$1,097,500
Est. $6,719/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
825
Sq Ft
$1,330
Price/Sq Ft
1899
Year Built
22
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 7, 2023 • MLS# 73156804 Copied!

About this home

A truly spectacular custom-designed one-bedroom on Marlborough Street with deeded parking and outdoor space! Step through the gorgeous entryway of this well maintained brownstone into your fully renovated condo in the historic Back Bay. This home offers an open living and kitchen area with coffered ceilings, exposed brick, a gas fireplace, custom built-ins, recessed lighting, and stunning reclaimed barn wood floors. Enjoy making a meal in an impeccably designed kitchen highlighted by soapstone countertops, Sub Zero fridge, Miele wall oven with convection microwave, and a Viking 6 burner cooktop. The luxury bathroom features soapstone countertops and a rainfall shower. Custom wood blinds, washer/dryer, and generous storage complete this city enclave. Relax in the afternoon sun on your private brick patio, and live worry-free with your own deeded parking space. All is within a couple of blocks to Newbury Street, Copley Square, Prudential Center, and the Charles River. Welcome home!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner SMITH SANDRA T
Mailing Address MARLBOROUGH, BOSTON, MA, 02116

Land Use

Use Code 108
Description N/A

Tax Information

Assessed Value $49,700
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $511
CPA Surcharge 1% ($0)
Estimated Annual Tax $511

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $49,700 $49,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 23, 2021 $9 65736/315
Apr 15, 2021 $1,018,000 65241/166
Jun 13, 2014 $2,711,000 53091/024

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1899
Living Area
825 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,125,000
Final Sale Price: $1,097,500
Difference: $27,500 (-2.4%)
Performance Metrics
97.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
22
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,364
Sale $/sq ft: $1,330
This property sold for $1,330 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.4% below the original asking price.

With only 22 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.