BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

38 Ober St # 1, Beverly MA 01915

Beverly, MA 01915 • Beverly Cove
$732,000
Est. $4,169/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
978
Sq Ft
$748
Price/Sq Ft
1780
Year Built
13
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 11, 2023 • MLS# 73110147 Copied!

About this home

Just steps from Lynch Park and Woodbury beach in the heart of the Beverly Cove this newly completed condo conversion in this classic colonial home is not to be missed! As you enter from the new deck or the beautiful porch to this single level condo you will notice the attention to detail including the original wood floors, flexible layout, open concept dining, kitchen, and living areas. The tastefully appointed kitchen includes SS appliances, lots of cabinet space, tile backsplash, and large quartz island for entertaining. Just off the living area conveniently located is the primary bedroom with a beautifully tiled bathroom and large closet. Another bedroom close by is very bright and cheerful and steps from an additional professionally decorated full bath with tiled shower and linen closet. All HVAC, plumbing, and electrical systems are brand new! There is plenty of dedicated outside space with a charming, landscaped yard where you can relax and smell the ocean air.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1780
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
978 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,900
Final Sale Price: $732,000
Difference: +$132,100 (+22.0%)
Performance Metrics
122.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
13
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $613
Sale $/sq ft: $748
This property sold for $748 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 22.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 13 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1780
Living Area 978 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Tile
Appliances Range, Disposal, Microwave, Energy Star Qualified Refrigerator, Energy Star Qualified Dryer, Energy Star Qualified Dishwasher, Energy Star Qualified Washer
Fireplace None
Basement Y
Laundry In Unit, Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features Internet Available - Unknown

Exterior

Construction Frame, Brick
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Covered Patio/deck, Rain Gutters, Stone Wall
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch, Covered

Parking

Features Off Street, Deeded
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Oven, For Gas Dryer, For Electric Dryer

Financial

Annual Tax 0.00
Assessed Value 0.00

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile
Appliances: Range, Disposal, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer
Interior Features: Internet Available - Unknown
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Y
Laundry: In Unit, Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
Security: