BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

731 Foster Rd, Ashby MA 01431

Ashby, MA 01431
$483,000
Est. $3,311/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
3,092
Sq Ft
$156
Price/Sq Ft
4.30
Acres
2001
Year Built
81
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 17, 2023 • MLS# 73149462 Copied!

About this home

Beautifully laid out open concept kitchen, living room, dining room with large Bay window overseeing a good sized back yard. Tons of cabinet space and room for entertaining. Stay warm amongst the wood stove or open the deck door and enjoy the sunshine outside on your private back yard deck. Privacy is not lacking on this nearly 4.5 acre property. Formal dining room as well as a bonus first floor room to use as you choose. First floor bathroom and laundry area make this home full of conveniences. Second floor boast three bedrooms. Master bedroom is equipped with a huge walk in closet and master bath. Enjoy relaxing bubble baths in your private jacuzzi tub. Additional full bath also available on this floor. As if that were not enough space, this home continues to give! Fully finished room ready for use on the third floor of this spacious home to use as you please. In the warmer months, enjoy beautiful foliage. Take a walk down to the stream and do some fishing.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2001
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,092 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $525,000
Final Sale Price: $483,000
Difference: $42,000 (-8.0%)
Performance Metrics
92.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
81
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $170
Sale $/sq ft: $156
This property sold for $156 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 81 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 2001
Living Area 3,092 sq ft
Lot Size 4.30 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Oil, Natural Gas, Wood Stove
Cooling None
Flooring Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Basement Full
Laundry First Floor
Features Home Office, Central Vacuum, Walk-up Attic, Internet Available - Unknown

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Under, Off Street
Total Spaces 10

Utilities

Electric 200+ Amp Service
Water Private
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $8,029
Assessed Value $489,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Home Office, Central Vacuum, Walk-up Attic, Internet Available - Unknown
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full
Laundry: First Floor
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 2001
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Oil, Natural Gas, Wood Stove