BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

107 Highland Ave # 6, Salem MA 01970

Salem, MA 01970
$305,000
Est. $2,406/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
511
Sq Ft
$597
Price/Sq Ft
0.39
Acres
1930
Year Built
28
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 8, 2023 • MLS# 73077503 Copied!

About this home

This chic, sophisticated condo is situated in an ideal commuter location just minutes to both Salem & Swampscott MBTA commuter rail stations. Completely renovated in 2015, this second floor unit has been remarkably maintained and remains in excellent condition. Open concept living with gleaming hardwood floors, high ceilings and oversized windows throughout showcase an abundance of natural light. Kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances including dishwasher, granite counters, updated cabinets & gas cooking. Master bedroom leads to an exclusive use deck, perfect for relaxing, enjoying your morning coffee or entertaining with friends & family! This unit has so much to offer including two assigned parking spots, in-unit laundry with stackable washer/dryer, plenty of storage with large closets & additional assigned basement storage, all just minutes to vibrant downtown Salem's shops, dining, events, parks, and museums. OH SAT 2/11 & SUN 2/12, 12:00-1:30 (can be sold furnished)

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1930
Living Area
511 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $299,900
Final Sale Price: $305,000
Difference: +$5,100 (+1.7%)
Performance Metrics
101.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
28
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $587
Sale $/sq ft: $597
This property sold for $597 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 28 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1930
Living Area 511 sq ft
Lot Size 0.39 acres
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 3

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Vinyl, Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/dryer
Fireplace None
Basement Y
Laundry Second Floor, In Unit, Washer Hookup

Features Off Street, Assigned, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $3,193
Assessed Value $255,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Y
Laundry: Second Floor, In Unit, Washer Hookup
Security: Intercom

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1930
Effective Year (Renovated): 2015
Structure Type: Garden
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 1
Hot Water:
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer