BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

70 Fenway # 43, Boston MA 02115

Boston, MA 02115 • Back Bay
$570,000
Est. $3,879/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
595
Sq Ft
$958
Price/Sq Ft
0.01
Acres
1920
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Dec 16, 2022 • MLS# 73065547 Copied!

About this home

BOSTONIAN CHARMER! Elegant and stately 1920's building with soaring columns and a beautiful marble foyer located in the super convenient FENS neighborhood of Boston! Up the elevator home to your 4th floor sunny and spacious suite with MANY windows, period details, hardwood flooring, loft bed propels from living room ceiling, galley style kitchen and sunny dining room with and built ins. Storage space in basement, on site laundry, professional mgmt company. Desirable location with recreation and beauty of Fenway Victory gardens and Pond across street. Steps to Northeastern University, Berklee College of Music. Near TRAINS. MFA,, Longwood Medical, Symphony Hall, cafes and restaurants. Walkscore of 95! HIGH rental area, GREAT for investors and owner occupants! WELCOME HOME to The Fens Condominiums.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Living Area
595 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
4
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $598,000
Final Sale Price: $570,000
Difference: $28,000 (-4.7%)
Performance Metrics
95.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,005
Sale $/sq ft: $958
This property sold for $958 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.7% below the original asking price.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.